Page 1 of 1

Pathaway zoom out

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 3:24 pm
by Roman
Hello,

I have a Panasonic Toughbook CF-P1 running Pathaway 3.10.48 under PocketPC 3.0.11171.

I've been trying to use topo maps (Morocco 1:250000) imported from QV.

The maps will load OK but while trying to zoom out, after two-three steps PA freezes and the screen goes blank. Re- zooming to 1:1 won't work and the screen remains blank. Free PDA memory is reduced to ca 8MB.

Since I have not received any response from Pathaway for a week I thought someone here might have an answer.

Roman (UK)

Re: Pathaway zoom out

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 5:33 pm
by macnetz
Hi Roman,

I avoid problems from zooming by using maps at different scales. I never had problems changing these maps.

Regards - Anton

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 6:49 pm
by Roman
Thanks Anton,

Does this mean you produce a number of maps of the same locality, each at a different scale? This must take a lot of storage memory.

Best regards,
Roman (UK)

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 2:21 am
by macnetz
Roman wrote:Does this mean you produce a number of maps of the same locality, each at a different scale? This must take a lot of storage memory.
Hi Roman,

normally I have different maps at different scale from different sources, see http://www.kinetz.de/files/zoom/zoom.html
Yes - it takes a lot of storage memory, especially the 1m/pixel Ortofotos :wink:

Best regards - Anton