FIXED: distance and speed when simulating recorded track

Forum for questions and problems regarding PathAway GPS 4 SE for Palm OS

Moderator: Scott

Kesh
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:30 am

FIXED: distance and speed when simulating recorded track

Postby Kesh » Sun Jan 13, 2008 11:08 pm

Scott,

I recorded this track (PA4SE, Palm TX, Garmin Etrex via serial cable, NEMEA), but when I run it in simulation mode it shows a wrong distance (47.05 km is wrong, the real distance is 27.76) and the average speed goes crazy.

I downloaded the latest release (because I saw that you FIXED a similar post from another user), but the problem is still present.

Please take a look at the screenshots. You should be able to reproduce it, because it does the same everytime I try it. My steps are: Options Menu--->Tracks--->Activate--->Goto--->Main Menu--->Simulate.

I am attaching the track file and the screenshots.


Kind regards,

Kesh
Doha-Qatar[/img]
Attachments
screenshot0005.JPG
screenshot0005.JPG (44.79 KiB) Viewed 7077 times
screenshot0004.JPG
screenshot0004.JPG (55.62 KiB) Viewed 7077 times
screenshot0007.JPG
screenshot0007.JPG (60.92 KiB) Viewed 7077 times
screenshot0006.JPG
screenshot0006.JPG (56.73 KiB) Viewed 7077 times
Track_07-12-27_13-55.PDB
Track recorded with PA4SE on a Palm TX and Garmin Etrex (NEMEA) connected via serial cable.
(15.56 KiB) Downloaded 176 times

Kesh
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:30 am

Postby Kesh » Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:56 pm

oops...can not see the attachments unless I am logged in... please let me know if you can see them...

Kesh

User avatar
Scott
Site Admin
Posts: 1033
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:49 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Postby Scott » Mon Jan 14, 2008 7:24 pm

I tried this simulation with version 4.00.78 and it worked fine. (dist 27.76 and avg speed 48 km/hr.

Are you using the version at http://pathaway.com/prerelease4/ ? This is the one that has the fixes for the Odometer.

Kesh
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:30 am

Postby Kesh » Tue Jan 15, 2008 11:24 am

Yes, I am using 4.00.78, downloaded a few days ago after you posted a reply to another user having similar problems with a german localized version.

I repeat the steps and always get the problem, at least on my Palm TX it is 100% reproducible. These are the steps:

- Main Menu---> Options ---> Tracks
- I select the track named "Track 07-12-27 13-55"
- I click the button "Activate"
- An "*" appears next to the number of records (166 in the case of this track)
- I click the button "Goto"
- A temporary message appears on the screen "Rendering...."
-The screen displays the map, the crosshair is on the starting point (my house)
- I go to the Main Menu again ---> GPS ---> and click the option "Simulate"
- The temporary message appears again on the screen "Rendering...."
- The odo speed shown is wrong (47 km) and the avg speed goes to thousands !!!


But please note the following :

If I disconnect the simulated GPS (by clicking the radar icon), then go to the main menu ---> Goto--->Start of Route and then initiate the simulation again (Main Menu--->GPS--->Simulate),

THEN THE SIMULATION STARTS AGAIN, BUT IN THIS CASE WITH THE ODOMETER STARTING WITH ZERO AND THE SPEED LOOKS OK.


Could you please test again and see if you can reproduce my situation?

Kesh
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:30 am

Postby Kesh » Tue Jan 15, 2008 6:56 pm

Scott,

Should I try to re-install? I am sure I have the .78 release, as I can read it from the About screen in my Palm. But I guess it doesn't hurt if I try reinstalling again.

I am also thinking on testing another track and see if the problem shows up... I will let you know.

Thanks in advance for your attention,
Kesh

User avatar
Scott
Site Admin
Posts: 1033
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:49 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Postby Scott » Tue Jan 15, 2008 7:01 pm

I have reproduced this now. It looks like the Odometer is not cleared when you try to Simulate the current Active Track. (Before I had set the track to "Follow" as a route).

We'll get this fixed.

Kesh
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:30 am

Postby Kesh » Tue Jan 15, 2008 8:34 pm

Great, many thanks !

Kesh
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:30 am

Postby Kesh » Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:43 am

Scott,

I installed the new 4.00.79 and the problem is gone.

Thanks !!!

waylo
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:49 am

Postby waylo » Sun Mar 02, 2008 10:24 pm

Though on the revision log this fixed problem is listed as starting with v4.00.74, I believe it actually starts with 4.00.71.


Return to “PathAway GPS 4 SE for Palm OS - Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests