find me

Forum for questions and problems regarding PathAway GPS 5 PRO for Windows Mobile
discoh12
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 4:08 am
Location: Scotland and Iceland

find me

Postby discoh12 » Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:47 am

I've tried to test the process (bought the Prof' version for this purpose) but it either says failed to connect to internet, yet i can through Internet explorer. when I tried and email address it said ERROR Location Send failedERR:80004005(-2147467259)
How can I resolve the problem/s. Wanted to have my daughter track us and her son whilst we are in Iceland and she stays in Scotland.

BrTracker
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 1:36 am

Find-me not updated with current position

Postby BrTracker » Mon Jan 18, 2010 10:19 pm

Hello

I tried to update my position with send command from pathway but the position is not updated anymore in the website.
It always showing the same location from several months ago....

user id is Giulio

User avatar
Scott
Site Admin
Posts: 1033
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:49 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Postby Scott » Thu Feb 04, 2010 9:17 pm

It appears to be working Ok here.
I don't see any new records of your location in the database.
I suggest you check your settings to ensure the http data transfer is working.

qt-at
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 1:17 pm

also have this 80004005-problem

Postby qt-at » Wed May 19, 2010 1:31 pm

hi there :-)

i also do get an error "Position senden Fehler ERR: 80004005 (-2147467259)" when trying to manually send a position.

* version of pathaway is the latest from yesterday (2010-05-19), 5.21.06 multilingual.
* internet connection on the mobile device is perfectly ok via 3G (gprs, umts and hsdpa)
* device is: "HTC HD Mini" T5555 which has windows mobile 6.5 Professional on it; which is, as shown on the device the winCE 5.2.23102
* i tried different tracking-cgi-scripts and different options. even a self-built one which just records the http-request, where it turns out, that pathaway was not able to even access this script on the server. so the error definitely is _not_ on the server-side (not yet.. ;-))

i did a little "screenshot", which you can view here: http://666kb.com/i/bjc321ro6bijwpc3d.jpg

it would be great if this issue gets resolved until next week, where i plan to use it :-).

thanks, qt.

User avatar
Scott
Site Admin
Posts: 1033
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:49 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Postby Scott » Wed May 26, 2010 11:46 pm

Are you still having problems with this. All our tests show it is working Ok.

qt-at
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 1:17 pm

Postby qt-at » Thu May 27, 2010 2:04 am

hi scott. yes i do.
unfortunately i wasn't able to try it out on another device of my colleague, who also uses pathaway.

thanks,
qt :-)


Return to “PathAway 5 PRO for Windows Mobile - Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests