Page 1 of 1

Tracks corrupt on Ipad if leaving pathaway program and retur

Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 7:25 pm
by mr6k
The following Ipad screen grab shows the problem. I have drawn in yellow what the original track showed while running the program, when I leave Pathaway to go to the top level IPAD menu screen, and then return to pathaway the track seems to fill between all track points as can be seen in the photo. I have deleted and reloaded pathaway, which annoyed me as i lost all my maps, but the problem is the same. I am running version 5.78.04 on Ipad IOS version 5.1 and have 2.7Gbytes free memory. Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong. (it used to be OK, started dong this a couple of months ago.)

cheers

Peter

Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 10:30 pm
by Scott
You need to update to the latest version 5.80.
This sounds similar to another problem found with tracks that started occurring only recently.

Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 8:58 pm
by mr6k
Scott,
Thanks for the info.

I guess there is a built in timed "spoiler" in Pathaway as it seems mine corrupted at just the time a newer version was released !

cheers

Peter

Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:23 pm
by Scott
The problem was with a timestamp overflow bug that was triggered at some point this July.

Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 1:13 pm
by mr6k
Scott,
Thanks for the info.
However having sorted that issue, the latest software has a new niggle.
I used to be able to select activity from several menus, for example trip setup and other trip menus, however the activity is ignored now. The only way seems to be through the route menu an edit of a route and setting activity works but is not held once the ruote is changed to another. Is this a new bug in the latest software.

cheers

Peter

Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 10:21 pm
by Scott
Thanks for letting me know about this. It has now been fixed for the next build.

Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 8:35 pm
by mr6k
Hi Scott,

I have further noticed that the problem remained even in route edit if the route had not been changed. i.e. If previously I had gotten it to work by editing a route, if I shut dowm and then reloaded the same route and edited the activity, it did not "take" I had to change to another route and then come back to the original route to get the edit to work. I assume this is also fixed in next release !

When will the fixed release be issued ?

cheers

Peter