Pathaway zoom out

Discussions regarding the use of PathAway in conjunction with Quo-Vadis

Moderator: Scott

Roman
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 8:25 pm
Location: London (UK)

Pathaway zoom out

Postby Roman » Tue Oct 11, 2005 3:24 pm

Hello,

I have a Panasonic Toughbook CF-P1 running Pathaway 3.10.48 under PocketPC 3.0.11171.

I've been trying to use topo maps (Morocco 1:250000) imported from QV.

The maps will load OK but while trying to zoom out, after two-three steps PA freezes and the screen goes blank. Re- zooming to 1:1 won't work and the screen remains blank. Free PDA memory is reduced to ca 8MB.

Since I have not received any response from Pathaway for a week I thought someone here might have an answer.

Roman (UK)

macnetz
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 9:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Pathaway zoom out

Postby macnetz » Tue Oct 11, 2005 5:33 pm

Hi Roman,

I avoid problems from zooming by using maps at different scales. I never had problems changing these maps.

Regards - Anton

Roman
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 8:25 pm
Location: London (UK)

Postby Roman » Tue Oct 11, 2005 6:49 pm

Thanks Anton,

Does this mean you produce a number of maps of the same locality, each at a different scale? This must take a lot of storage memory.

Best regards,
Roman (UK)

macnetz
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 9:09 pm
Location: Germany

Postby macnetz » Wed Oct 12, 2005 2:21 am

Roman wrote:Does this mean you produce a number of maps of the same locality, each at a different scale? This must take a lot of storage memory.
Hi Roman,

normally I have different maps at different scale from different sources, see http://www.kinetz.de/files/zoom/zoom.html
Yes - it takes a lot of storage memory, especially the 1m/pixel Ortofotos :wink:

Best regards - Anton


Return to “Quo-Vadis (formerly Touratech-QV) and PathAway”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest