Fixed: Unable to hide taskbar 4.00.65

Forum for questions and problems regarding PathAway GPS 4 SE for Windows Mobile

Moderator: Scott

Ahto
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:25 pm
Contact:

Fixed: Unable to hide taskbar 4.00.65

Postby Ahto » Sat May 19, 2007 3:41 am

When unselecting Show Taskbar option window taskbar does not go away but PathAway (4.00.65) window expands below it, hiding top dashboard items.

This problem came either in recent releases of PathAway or with updated WM5 system image I installed recently. I'm using Fujitsu Loox 520, OS verison is 5.1.95 (build 14928.2.2.0).

Ahto
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:25 pm
Contact:

Postby Ahto » Wed Jun 06, 2007 7:46 pm

Seems to be fixed in 4.0.66.

User avatar
Scott
Site Admin
Posts: 1033
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:49 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Postby Scott » Fri Jun 08, 2007 6:25 pm

Correct. This is fixed in 4.00.66 (4.00.65 problem only)

Ahto
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:25 pm
Contact:

Postby Ahto » Mon Jun 18, 2007 8:45 pm

Not, it is NOT fixed in 4.00.66. At first it looked like it worked but not any more. Not possible to hide taskbar, screen extends below it but the taskbar won't hide.

User avatar
Scott
Site Admin
Posts: 1033
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:49 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Postby Scott » Wed Jun 20, 2007 8:26 pm

Can you provide any steps to reproduce it?

ReinerM
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 11:52 pm
Location: Germany

Postby ReinerM » Sun Apr 13, 2008 12:12 am

Hallo,
I like to inform you that fault is' nt Fix in 4.00.80.
When unselecting Show Taskbar option window taskbar does not go away but PathAway (4.00.80) window expands below it, always.

ReinerM
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 11:52 pm
Location: Germany

Postby ReinerM » Thu Apr 24, 2008 1:10 am

I don't know why, but now it works.
That's fine.

alaskaflyer
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:47 pm
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Contact:

hide taskbar

Postby alaskaflyer » Sun May 11, 2008 3:08 am

Mine did the same thing but I found it worked fine after soft reset. It still occasionally does it but always works fine after a reset

ameno
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 1:47 pm

Postby ameno » Tue May 13, 2008 4:03 am

i can confirm, that it is broken from time to time.
i thought it was totally bugged, but i reset my device and it does work now. could not reproduce it (yet), sorry.
im using pa 4.00.82 and winme 6.1.


Return to “PathAway GPS 4 SE for Windows Mobile - Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests